Gallery Talks, Readings & Special Events

Bihl Haus Arts offers free artist talks or other special events developed to correspond with or respond to each exhibition.

2015

JAN. 17, 2 pm: "Dialog/Dialogo" with curator David Rubin and exhibiting artist Ben Mata

JAN. 24, 2 pm: "The Poet as Social Change Conduit: Margaret Randall reads from 'About Little Charlie Lindbergh'" (Wings Press 2014), with an introdcution by Bryce Milligan

MAR. 7, 2 pm, "Fred Reads": Book launch and reading of "Te Prometo" (Paloma Press 2014) by poet Victoria Garcia-Zapata Klein, a Women's History Month event

APR. 4, 2 pm, "GO! Poe": Reading by the GO! Arts Goldens organized by poets Jim LaVilla-Havelin and Amanda Flores, a Poetry Month SA event

APR. 18, 2 pm: Reading and Book launch of "Her Texas," (Wings Press 2014), a Poetry Month SA event featuring "her Texas" editors Donna Walker-Nixon and Cassy Burleson; Texas Poets Laureate Rosemary Catacalos, Jan Seale, and Carmen Tafolla; poet Frances Treviño Santos; poetic short story writers Diana Lopez and Mary Guerrero Milligan; and the scholar of Texas songwriting, Kathleen Hudson.

JUNE 13, 2 pm: Panel discussion with exhibiting artists       Margaret Craig, Jayne Lawrence and Leigh Ann Lester, moderated by curator David S. Rubin

JUNE 20, 2 pm: “The Environment, Arts and Socioeconomy: Interdependence and Success in Ancient and Modern Mexico,” a gallery talk by Rachael F. Brown, MFA (Associate Professor, Visual Arts, South Texas College)

JULY 11, 2 pm: “Denature by Design: A Sociological Exploration of Disasters,” a gallery talk on the human response to disasters exacerbated by climate change by Lisa Zottarelli, PhD (Director, Social Sciences and Humanities, San Antonio College)

JULY 18, 2 pm: “Nature on the Edge” poetry reading organized by poet Mobi Warren, founder of 350SA.org

2014

March 19, 7 pm: "Fred Reads" with poets Jim LaVilla-Havelin and Amanda Flores and their students from our nationally recognized Bihl Haus GO! Arts Program.  More here.

April 19, 2 pm: “Dialog/Diálogo” with Albert Alvarez and David S. Rubin, former Brown Foundation Curator of Contemporary Art, SAMA

May 12, 2 pm: "Golden Readers" with poets Jim LaVilla-Havelin and Amanda Flores and their students from the GO! Arts Program, hosted by Granada Apartments

May 31, 2 pm: "The Little Prince as Inspiration," artist talk and sculpture demonstration by Marika Bordes

June 14, 2 pm: "Haiti Today" by Dr. Ruth Berggren, Director UTHSCSA Center for Medical Humanities and Ethics, on her continung medical mission to Haiti

July 7, 10:30 am: "Golden Readers" with poets Amanda Flores and Jim LaVilla-Havelin and their students from the GO! Arts Program, hosted by the Alicia Trevino Lopez Senior Center

AUG, 9, 2 PM @ Bihl Haus: HOT! Poetry Reading —organized by Mobi Warren

AUG. 16, 3-5 PM @ Bihl Haus: Workshop: “Recycling for Artists: An Introduction to Alchemy as a Solution to the Energy Crisis,” by Raul Castellanos (participants must bring a minimum of 5 recyclable objects and a matrix or ground to support the piece they construct)

AUG. 20, 7-9 PM @ Woodlawn Theatre: Film screening of “Bidder 70” (72 minutes) and Poetry Reading featuring Wendy Barker, Jim LaVilla-Havelin, Darby Riley and Mobi Warren

AUG. 22, 8 pm, to AUG. 23, noon @ Woodlawn Lake: “Turtle Medicine Wheel Water Ceremony” led by Apache Medicine Woman Yvette Mendez, with an introduction by Jason St. Sauver, Mitchell Lake Audubon Center

AUG. 27, 7-9 PM @ Woodlawn Theatre: “Climate Change Panel Discussion” followed by film screening of “Come Hell or High Water” (56 minutes) Panelists: Diana Lopez, Southwest Workers Union; Lanny Sinkin, Solar San Antonio; Jason St. Sauver, Mitchell Lake Audubon Center; moderated by poet Mobi Warren

SEPT. 13, 2 pm @ Bihl Haus: HOT! Closing Event: Reading by Nature Poet Melissa Kwasny, visiting from Montana, in collaboration with Gemini Ink 

SEPT. 17, 7 pm @ Southwest Workers Union: Film screening "The Grandchildren of the Cuban Revolution," directed by Carlos Montaner

SEPT. 30, 7 pm @ Southwest Workers Union: Dr. Gerald Poyo (OLLU) “Social Justice Catholics and the Cuban Revolution,” gallery talk by Dr. Gerald Poyo (Dept. of History, OLLU), in collabroation with Southwest Workers Union

OCT. 30, 6:30 pm: Galery talk by panter Antonio Serna

NOV. 11, 1 pm: "Golden Readers" with poets Jim LaVilla-Havelin and Amanda Flores and their students in the GO! Arts Program, hosted by Granada Apartments

NOV. 15, 2 pm: "Climate Change Denialism," galllery talk by Prof. Gunnar Schade (Dept. of Atmospheric Sciences, Texas A & M, College Station)

2013

Jan. 12, 2 pm: Artist Gallery talk, Jane Madrigal and Laura Rios, Director Los Danzantes Aztecas

Sun., Mar. 3, 2pm: "Fred Sings:," Bett Butler, Carol Cisneros and Katchie Cartwright (Women's History Month 2013)

Sun., Mar. 24:, 2 pm: "Fred Reads" with Sheila Black, Babara Griest-Devora, Ignacio Magaloni (NPMSA 2013)

Sat., June 29, 1-5 pm: "Symbols & Scribbles,” fiber workshop with Laurel Gibson

Tue, July 9, 9:30 am-1:30 pm: “Golden Horizons” reception at the Lopez Center with reading by GO! Arts writers, hosted by Amanda Flores

Sat., July 13, 1-5 pm: "Fantastical Figures and Mythical Beasts," fiber and clay workshop with Laurel Gibson Thur., Aug. 1, 12:30-2:30 pm: “Golden Horizons” reception at the Cisneros Center

Thur., Aug. 1, 12:30-2:30 pm: "Golden Horsizons" recepton at the Cisneros Center

2012

Sat., Jan. 6, 7 pm: Presentation by attorney and sexual abuse activist Olga Trujillo in collaboration with the P.E.A.C.E. Initiative and the OLLU Center for Women in Church and Society

Sat., Jan. 14, 2 pm: Reading by Barbara Renaud Gonzalez from “Golondrina, why did you leave me? and “Yeshita and La Lluvia,”& Mujer Plática, a conversation between women artists, entrepreneurs, and scholars, with consejo by Maria Antoinetta Berriozabal, and participants Adela Arellano, Patricia Castillo, Victoria Garcia, with closing poem by Josie Mixon and a capella performance by Bianca Sapet

Sat., Jan. 28, 2 pm: Gallery Talk by Debora Kuetzpal Vasquez

Tue., Jan. 31, 7 pm: Reading by Ben Saenz in collaboration with OLLU

Tue., Mar. 15, 1-4 pm: “Librotraficante Teach-In for 100 Teachers,” with Tony Diaz, plus readings by Juan Manuel Perez, Xavier Garza, Jesse Herrera, and others.

Thur., Apr. 19, 7 pm: Reading and book launch of The Scribbling Cure by Roberto Bonazzi, with Jim LaVilla-Havelin (NPMSA 2012)

May 18-June 30: “Golden Visions" exhibit at Café Tutti

May 20, noon-4 pm: Silver Solutions Senior Fair, BHA table, Wonderland of the Americas

May 30, Café Tutti, "Golden Visions" poetry and prose reading by GO! Arts Goldens

June 11-Dec. 15: "Golden Visions" exhibit at Lopez Center

Aug,24: Jefferson Ice Cream Social, BHA table, Alamo Stadium

Aug. 25: Historic Home Far, Jefferson High School, BHA table

Sept. 24: Elder Abuse Conference, BHA table, OLLU

2011

Tuesdays, 2-4 pm, Jan. 11-Apr. 5: Fiber workshop with textile artist Suchil Coffman-Guerra

Sat., Jan. 29, 2 pm: Gallery talk by artist and musician Carol Cisneros

Sat., Mar. 12, 7:50 & 10:50 pm: I Was Born Here. Debut at Luminaria of first film produced by Bihl Haus Arts, with art direction by Virginia Grise (2010 Yale Drama Award recipient), based upon poem “Remember El Alma” written and performed by Barbara Renaud Gonzalez, edited by Mirasol Riojas, camera by Pocha Pena, music composed and performed by Rachel Cruz, PhD, performance by Inez Barrrera

Thurs., Apr. 7, 7 pm: Poetry Reading by Wendy Barker & Victoria Garcia Zapata-Klein

  • July 7-Dec.15: “Golden Treasures” exhibit at Alicia Trevino Lopez Senior Center

Thur., Dec. 8, 7 pm: Reading from and book launch of blu (Yale Univ. Press., 2011) by Virginia Grise

2010

Jan. 30, 2 pm: Gallery Talk and painting demonstration by James Saldivar

July 10, 2 pm: Bihl Haus Dialog between Dr. Rita Urquijo-Ruiz and exhibiting artist David Zamora Casas.  Rita expands on the eloquent essay she penned on David’s work in this show’s catalog, and talks with the artist about his installation, and his art, gay rights activism, and life.  Rita’s research focuses on Latino(a) literature, culture, and performance art.  She is Assistant Professor of Spanish at Trinity University and Co-Director of the Women’s and Gender Studies Program.  For more about Rita, please go to http://www.trinity.edu/departments/public_relations/trinity_people/rita_urquijo_ruiz.htm

Aug. 28, 2 pm: Bihl Haus Dialog between David Rubin, Brown Foundation Curator of Contemporary Art at the San Antonio Museum of Art, and exhibiting artist Raul Castellanos.  "In his gold and silver assemblage sculptures," writes David Rubin, "Raul Castellanos transforms everyday found materials into objects of beauty, with overtones of divinity.   In this respect, his art exemplifies the Beat poet Allen Ginsberg’s dictum that “Everything is holy!”  This event will be interpreted in American Sign Language.

Sept. 11, 2 pm: Gold leafing workshop with Raul Castellanos.

Oct. 2, 2 pm: Ethnobotanist Paul Cox discusses the medicinal and practical uses of Texas plants depicted in Roy Pittman’s photographs

Dec. 11, 2 pm: Bihl Haus Dialog/Diálogo with Anthropologist Megan Biesele, PhD. Sculptor Danville Chadbourne, and Art Historian Kellen Kee McIntyre, PhD.  Megan Biesele, who received her Ph.D. in social anthropology from Harvard University in 1975, has spent the past 40 years working in the areas of language development and human rights of the peoples of Botswana and Namibia, southern Africa. In 2000 she received the Lucy Mair Medal for Applied Anthropology from the Royal Anthropological Institute, London.  Biesele is the author of numerous books, including Shaken Roots: Bushmen of Namibia Today (Johannesburg: 1990), “Women Like Meat”: The Folklore and Foraging Ideology of the Kalahari Ju/’hoan (Johannesburg: 1993), and Hunters and Gatherers in the Modern World: Conflict, Resistance, and Self-Determination (New York: 2000).

2009

May 2, 2 pm: Gallery Talk by James Hetherington and sculpture dedication of Highway.

May 23, 1-4 pm: Goldens Legacy Symposium, with Dr. Jill Fleuriet (Associate Professor, UTSA Dpt. of Anthropology) and Dr. Adelita Cantu (UTHSCSA SChool of Nursing), and teachers and students in the GO! Arts Program.

Aug. 1, 2 pm: Artist Talk by Carolina Flores.

Aug. 8, 2 pm: Lecture by Dr. Brian Davies on The Culture of Islamic Spain.

Aug. 19, 2 pm, at the San Antonio Yoga Studio: Lecture by Dr. Anne Hardgrove on Ramayana.

Sept. 19, 2 pm: Gallery Talk by David Almaguer, Rex Hausmann & Russell Stephenson.

Dec. 5 , 2 pm: Gallery Talk by Laurel Gibson.

2008

Feb. 23, 2 pm: Reading by Denise McVeigh from her book Making Myth of Emily: Emily West de Zavala and the Yellow Rose of Texas.

Mar. 8, 2 pm: Storytelling by Lipan Apache Emma Ortega.

Mar. 22, 2 pm: Committed Lives: Selected Stories of African American Women in Texas History, by Anita Knox, former Assist. Dir. Kansas African American Museum. Funded by Humanities Texas.

May 24, 1-4 pm: The Art of Mosaic, A Celebration, with keynote speaker Dr. Nyla Kabazi Muntasser (UT-Austin) on Mosaics in Context: The Medium and the Message, followed by roundtable discussion on The Dreambench Project, with Roland Mazuca, Assistant Director of Blue Star Contemporary Art Center, Kim Bishop, Education Manager of Blue Star Mosaic, Lead Artist Dale Jenssen, Dr. Kellen Kee McIntyre, and Primrose participants. Funded in part by Humanities Texas, OCA, TCA, and United Way San Antonio.

Aug. 9, 2-4 pm: La carpa Mini-Symposium, with artist Andrea Garcia, Dr. Michael Haynes, Curator of the Witte Museum, and Virgina Garcia, formerly with La Carpa Garcia.

Sat., Dec. 6, 2 pm: True Stories, artist talk by Marilyn Lanfear.

2007

Jan. 27, 2 pm: The Role of Artists in Contemporary India, panel discussion by Fulbright recipients Prasanta Mukherjee and Ella Mukherjee, of India; Roland Mazuca, Executive Director, Askew; Fulbright recipient Robert Langston, Art Director, The Keystone School; Fulbright-Hays recipient Dr. Sharon Colangelo, Humanities Professor, Northwest Vista College; and Fulbright recipient Dr. Anne Hardgrove, Associate Professor, UTSA Dept. of History. Co-sponsored by Humanities Texas and private donations.

Feb. 23 & 24: Ramon Vasquez y Sanchez, Native American activist and curator of Olvidate del Alamo, on the myth of the Alamo as depicted in film and text.

June 23, 2 pm: Gallery Talk by artists Xavier Garza, MFA, and Luis Valderas, MFA, San Antonio High School art teachers.

Dec. 1, 2 pm: Gallery Talk by David Alcantar and Albert Alvarez.

2006

Apr. 26, at the University of Texas at San Antonio, and May 2 at the University of the Incarnate Word: Internationally known painter Angel Rodriquez-Diaz on self-portraiture, co-sponsored by BHA, San Antonio Museum of Art, and the Ford Foundation.

Sept. 16: The Blind Man’s Elephant: Photography and Collecting, slide lecture by Dr. Therese Mulligan, professor and coordinator of the Imaging Arts Program at the Rochester Institute of Technology, NY (official Fotoseptiembre event).

Nov. 11: The Soft Machine: Biotechnology, Nature, and Art, lecture by Dr. Paul Lewis,  Professor of Philosophy, University of the Incarnate Word; and artist’s talk by Keith Williams, MFA.

Dec. 8: Gallery Talk by Paul Northway, MFA, ceramics instructor, Southwest School of Art and Craft.

 

2005

Sun., Sept. 11, 3-5 pm: Poetry reading by Lee Unger, Ernest Bevans, Regina Chavez y Sanchez, and Trinidad Sanchez, Jr., organized by Trinidad Sanchez, Jr.

Sept. 18, 3-5 pm: Poetry reading by Cynthia Harper, James Brandenberg, John A. Ward, Santiago Garcia, hosted by Regina Chavez y Sanchez, and organized by Trinidad Sanchez, Jr.

Sun. Nov. 6, 3-5 pm: Poetry reading by Frank “Pancho” Mendoza, Juanita Mendoza, Patricia Portales; organized by Trinidad Sanchez, Jr.

Sun., Nov. 13, 3-5 pm: Poetry reading by Fernando Esteban Flores, Sheila Tingley Moore, Eduardo Cavazos Garza; organized by Trinidad Sanchez, Jr.

 
Join our Newsletter List