Dance, Music, Film & Theatrical Performance Archive

2017

Sun., Mar. 5, 4 pm: "Fred Sings," On & Off Fred closing reception and celebration of Wmen;s History Month, featuring Nina Rodriguez (percussion) and Azul Barrientos (vocals), with George Prado (bass) and Aaron Prado (keyboard).

Thur., May 4, 5-8 pm: Bihl Haus celebrates the BIG Give featuring BIG George Prado on his BIG Bass with Aaron Prado on keyboards, BIG BIrd cocktails, BIG meatball sandwiches and BIG surprises.

2016

Sat., Jan. 9, 2-4 pm @ The Carver's Jo Long Theatre: "Dancing Angel," a solo classical Indian dance performance by Sophia Salingaros

Sat., Nov. 5, 4 pm @ The Carver's Jo Long Theatre: A classical Indian dance performance by Dr. Sreedhara and his dance company, Kaveri Natya Yoga.

 

2015

Sun., Mar. 15, 4 pm: "Fred Sings: A Tribute by Men to Women in Jazz," a poolside concert on Fred Road featuring George Prado and the Regency Jazz Band with jazz vocalists Ken Slavin, Jose Ruben de Leon and Johnny Panzarella. This performance, featuring musicians from the ‘hood and organized by Beverly Prado, is part of Women’s History Month SA and CAM

Fri., Oct. 23, 10 am @ St. Anthony de Padua Catholic Church, a "Golden Theatre," presentation by Bihl Haus Goldens Ed & Pat Cody, Linda Manson, Pete Sanchez, and Karen Matson for the Task Force Against Elder Domestic Abuse Conference

Sat., Nov. 7, 2 pm: 

Sun., Nov. 12, 2-4 pm: "Ten Little Idioms," a performance by The Cartwright/Oppenheim Quintet

Sat., Dec. 5, 4 pm @ The Carver's Jo Long Theatre: "The Saga of Purandara Dasa," a classical Indian dance by Dr. Sreedhara and Kaveri Natya Yoga, featuring guest artist Anuradha Naimpally (Austin)

2014

Sun., Mar. 16, 4 pm: "Fred Sings," a poolside concert with vocalists Katchie Cartwright, Carol Cisneros, Judi Deleon and Leonor Ramirez, with Polly Harrison on 7-string guitar and Nina Rodriguez on drums, plus house band George Prado (bass), Aaron Prado (piano) and Chuck Glave (drums) A Women's History Month and CAM event organized for Bihl Haus Arts by Beverly Prado

Thur., Apr. 24, 2 pm @ The Cellar Theatre: "Golden Theatre," reader's theatre directed by Bill Gundry, with performances by Patricia Brown, Eva Marie Gerard, Linda Manson, Karen Matson, Loetta Golden, Pete Sanchez, Javier Cortinas, Cathy Lee, Betty Orozco, Jim Young, a collaboration between The Playhouse & Bihl Haus Arts

Thur., July 24, 2 pm @ The Cellar Theatre: "Golden Theatre," reader's theatre directed by Bill Gundry, a collaboration between The Playhouse & Bihl Haus Arts

Wed., Aug. 20, 7-9 PM @ Woodlawn Theatre: Film screening of “Bidder 70” (72 minutes) and poetry reading featuring Wendy Barker, Jim LaVilla-Havelin, Darby Riley and Mobi Warren

Wed., Aug. 27, 7-9 PM @ Woodlawn Theatre: “Climate Change Panel Discussion” followed by film screening of “Come Hell or High Water” (56 minutes) Panelists: Diana Lopez, Southwest Workers Union; Lanny Sinkin, Solar San Antonio; Jason St. Sauver, moderatedMitchell Lake Audubon Center; moderated by poet Mobi Warren

Fri., Aug. 22, 8 pm, to Sat., Aug. 23, noon @ Woodlawn Lake: “Turtle Medicine Wheel Water Ceremony” led by Apache Medicine Woman Yvette Mendez, with an introduction by Jason St. Sauver, Mitchell Lake Audubon Center

Sun., Sept. 14, 3 pm @ Thiry Auditorium, OLLU: "Sivagamiyin Sabadaham," a classical Indian dance performance directed and choreographed by Natyaperarasu Madurai R. Muralidaran (India), in collaboration with Kaveri Natya Yoga and San Sntonio Tamil Sangam

2013

Sun., Mar. 3, 2 pm: "Fred Sings," with composers Bett Butler & Joel Dilley, Katchie Cartwright & Richard Oppenheim, and Carol Cisneros & Jay Fort

Sun., Sept. 1, 2:00-4:00 pm: "Urvashi Won by Valor," a classical Indian dance performance with original choreography by Dr. Sreedhara and guest artists Shridhar Shadmungam (New York) & Jyotsna Sainath (Lincoln, NE)

2012

Sat., Aug. 25, 6:30 pm, The Crver Theatre: "Radha-Madhava," a classical Indian dance performance directed and choreographed by Dr. Sreedhara, in collaboration with Kaveri Natya Yoga, with featured guests Mysore Nagaraj (Bangalore, India) and Sunanda Nair (Houston, TX), narrated by Cynthia McSwain, PhD

2011

Sat., Mar. 12, 7:50 & 10:50 pm: I Was Born Here.  Debut at Luminaria of first film produced by Bihl Haus Arts.  Art direction by Virginia Grise (2010 Yale Drama Award recipient), based upon the poem Remember El Alma, written and performed by Barbara Renaud Gonzalez, edited by Mirasol Riojas, camera by Pocha Pena, music composed and performed by Rachel Cruz, PhD, performance by Inez Barrera

2010

Fri., Feb. 12, 7 pm: Screening of “Human Terrain” plus Q & A by film director James Der Derian with an introduction by John Phillip Santos. At Trinity University

Sat., Mar. 13, 9:30 pm: "Remember El Alma," multimedia interactive performance directed by Vicki Grise, winner of the 2010 Yale University Drama Series, and adapted from an original prose poem by Barbara Renaud-Gonzalez.  An Official Luminaria 2010 Event.

Sat., May 22, 3 & 7 pm: International Academy of Music & Art spring recital.

Sat., Aug. 7, 6:30 pm: "Shakthi, Manifest of the Feminine Power," at the Carver, a classical Indian dance performance directed by Dr. Sreedhara and co-produced by Bihl Haus Arts and Kaveri Natya Yoga.  More . . .

Thurs., Nov. 18, 7 pm: Classical Indian Dance by Visiting Artist Vyjayanthi Kashi, of India, who performs in the style of Kuchipudi.

Sat., Dec. 18, 3 & 7 pm: International Academy of Music & Art winter recital.

2009

Sat., May 30, 3 and 7 pm:  International Academy of Music & Art spring recital

Sat., Aug. 22, 6:30 pm at The Carver: "Ramayana," a classical Indian dance production directed by Dr. Sreedhara in collaboration with Kaveri Natya Yoga and Arathi Classical Indian Dance

Mon., Dec. 14, 6:30 pm: Classical Indian singer Vid S. Shankar

Sat., Dec. 19, 3 & 7 pm: International Academy of Music & Art winter recital

2008

Sat., Mar. 15, 6:00 am:  “Dawn of Art,” Native American, Indian, and Chinese healing arts with Masauki, Linda Ximenes, Blanca Bird, Sophia Nikos, Dr. Sreedhara, Alison Schockner, Jacqui Dorsey, and Joyce Stache (official Luminaria event)

Thur., Aug. 7, 6 pm: Musical performance by percussionist S.V. Balakrishna and flutist H.S Venugopal from Bangalore, India.  Organized by Dr. Sreedhara

Mon., Sept. 8, 6 pm: The play "Cryptic Romances," by Carl Lahser, preformed by the Primrose Players, residents of Primrose Senior Apartments

Wed., Oct. 29, 6:30 pm: “60 Years Lived: Eduardo Cavazos,” performance, birthday party and retrospective

Mon., Nov. 24, 7 pm: Classical Indian dance by Sophia Nikos. Organized by Dr. Sreedhara

Sat., Dec. 20, 4 pm: International Academy of Music & Art winter recital