March. 16, 4 pm: “Fred Sings,” a poolside concert with vocalists Katchie Cartwright, Carol Cisneros, Judi Deleon and Leonor Ramirez, with Polly Harrison on 7-string guitar and Nina Rodriguez on drums, plus house band George Prado (bass), Aaron Prado (piano) and Chuck Glave (drums) A Women’s History Month and CAM event organized for Bihl Haus Arts by Beverly Prado

March 19, 7 pm: “Fred Reads” with poets Jim LaVilla-Havelin and Amanda Flores and their students from our nationally recognized Bihl Haus GO! Arts Program.

April 19, 2 pm: “Dialog/Diálogo” with Albert Alvarez and David S. Rubin, former Brown Foundation Curator of Contemporary Art, SAMA

Apr. 24, 2 pm @ The Cellar Theatre: “Golden Theatre,” reader’s theatre directed by Bill Gundry, with performances by Patricia Brown, Eva Marie Gerard, Linda Manson, Karen Matson, Loetta Golden, Pete Sanchez, Javier Cortinas, Cathy Lee, Betty Orozco, Jim Young, a collaboration between The Playhouse & Bihl Haus Arts

May 12, 2 pm: “Golden Readers” with poets Jim LaVilla-Havelin and Amanda Flores and their students from the GO! Arts Program, hosted by Granada Apartments

May 31, 2 pm: “The Little Prince as Inspiration,” artist talk and sculpture demonstration by Marika Bordes

June 14, 2 pm: “Haiti Today” by Dr. Ruth Berggren, Director UTHSCSA Center for Medical Humanities and Ethics, on her continung medical mission to Haiti

July 7, 10:30 am: “Golden Readers” with poets Amanda Flores and Jim LaVilla-Havelin and their students from the GO! Arts Program, hosted by the Alicia Trevino Lopez Senior Center

July 24, 2 pm @ The Cellar Theatre: “Golden Theatre,” reader’s theatre directed by Bill Gundry, a collaboration between The Playhouse & Bihl Haus Arts

AUG, 9, 2 PM @ Bihl Haus: HOT! Poetry Reading —organized by Mobi Warren

AUG. 16, 3-5 PM @ Bihl Haus: Workshop: “Recycling for Artists: An Introduction to Alchemy as a Solution to the Energy Crisis,” by Raul Castellanos (participants must bring a minimum of 5 recyclable objects and a matrix or ground to support the piece they construct)

AUG. 20, 7-9 PM @ Woodlawn Theatre: Film screening of “Bidder 70” (72 minutes) and Poetry Reading featuring Wendy Barker, Jim LaVilla-Havelin, Darby Riley and Mobi Warren

AUG. 22, 8 pm, to AUG. 23, noon @ Woodlawn Lake: “Turtle Medicine Wheel Water Ceremony” led by Apache Medicine Woman Yvette Mendez, with an introduction by Jason St. Sauver, Mitchell Lake Audubon Center

AUG. 27, 7-9 PM @ Woodlawn Theatre: “Climate Change Panel Discussion” followed by film screening of “Come Hell or High Water” (56 minutes) Panelists: Diana Lopez, Southwest Workers Union; Lanny Sinkin, Solar San Antonio; Jason St. Sauver, Mitchell Lake Audubon Center; moderated by poet Mobi Warren

SEPT. 13, 2 pm @ Bihl Haus: HOT! Closing Event: Reading by Nature Poet Melissa Kwasny, visiting from Montana, in collaboration with Gemini Ink

SEPT. 14, 3 pm @ Thiry Auditorium, OLLU: “Sivagamiyin Sabadaham,” a classical Indian dance performance directed and choreographed by Natyaperarasu Madurai R. Muralidaran (India), in collaboration with Kaveri Natya Yoga and San Antonio Tamil Sangam

SEPT. 17, 7 pm @ Southwest Workers Union: Film screening “The Grandchildren of the Cuban Revolution,” directed by Carlos Montaner

SEPT. 30, 7 pm @ Southwest Workers Union: Dr. Gerald Poyo (OLLU) “Social Justice Catholics and the Cuban Revolution,” gallery talk by Dr. Gerald Poyo (Dept. of History, OLLU), in collabroation with Southwest Workers Union

OCT. 30, 6:30 pm: Galery talk by panter Antonio Serna

NOV. 11, 1 pm: “Golden Readers” with poets Jim LaVilla-Havelin and Amanda Flores and their students in the GO! Arts Program, hosted by Granada Apartments

NOV. 15, 2 pm: “Climate Change Denialism,” galllery talk by Prof. Gunnar Schade (Dept. of Atmospheric Sciences, Texas A & M, College Station)