Schedule of Classes

For class availability and membership and age requirements, please call individual sites at the phone numbers listed below.  Click on the center name to see details.

Login for Online GO! Arts Classes. Username is artclass

Bihl Haus Arts

2803 Fredericksburg Road, (210) 383-9723

Monday
1:30-3:30 pm,  Intermediate Painting, Jill Ewing

Tuesday
10-11 am, Yoga, Dr. Sreedhara
1-3 pm: Crafts, Carmen Oliver (bilingual)

Wednesday
9:30-11:30 am: Painting, Elizabeth Rodriguez (bilingual)
5-7 pm: Creative Writing, Jim LaVilla-Havelin

Alicia Treviño Lopez Senior Center

 8353 Culebra(210) 558-0178

Monday
12:30-2:30 pm: Advanced Painting, Elizabeth Rodriguez (bilingual)

Tuesday
10:00-12:00 pm: Creative Writing, Bonnie Lyons/Victoria Garcia- Zapata (bilingual)
12:30-2:30 pm: Intermediate Painting, Silvia Sarinana (bilingual)

Wednesday
12:30-2:30 pm: Beginning Painting, Russell Stephenson

Friday
10 am-Noon: Drawing, Jill Ewing

Bob Ross Multi Service Senior Center

2219 Babcock, San Antonio, 78229  (210) 207-5300*

Monday

1-3 pm: Advanced Painting, Gabbe Grodin

Tuesday

1-3 pm: Beginning Drawing, Gabbe Grodin

Friday

1-3 pm: Beginning Painting, Silvia Sarinana (bilingual)

The Willie M. Cortez Senior Multi-Service Center

5512 SW Military, 210-207-5294

Tuesday

12:00-2:00 pm: Beginning Painting, Jill Ewing

District 2 Senior Center

1751 S. W.W. White Rd, (210) 207-5390*

Monday

9:30-11:30 am: Beginning Painting, Gabbe Grodin
9:30-11:30 am: Beginning Drawing, Jill Ewing

District 3 South Side Lions Center

3303 Pecan Valley, (210) 207-1760

Monday

9:30-11:30 am: Beginning Painting, Elizabeth Rodriguez, (bilingual)

Wednesday

9:30-11:30 Beginning Drawing, Russell Stephenson

District 5 Senior Center

 2701 S. Presa, (210) 207-5270*

Thursday

1-3 pm: Beginning Drawing, Jill Ewing

Friday

9-11 am: Beginning Painting, Estevan Arredondo (bilingual)

Doris Griffin Senior One Stop Center

6218 NW Loop 410, (210) 780-7440

Monday

9:30-11:30 am: Beginning Painting, Russell Stephenson

Tuesday

9:30-11:30 am: Beginning Drawing, Estevan Arredondo (bilingual)

Friday

9:30-11:30 am: Intermediate Painting, Silvia Sarinana (bilingual)

Elvira Cisneros Senior Community Center

517 SW Military Drive(210) 927-9328

Tuesday

1:00 – 3:00 pm: Painting, Estevan Arredondo (bilingual)

Thursday

1-3 pm: Drawing, Gabbe Grodin

Kenwood

305 Dora (210) 207-1734*

Thursday

9:30-11:30 am: Beginning Painting, Gabbe Grodin

Normoyle Community Center

700 Culberson 210.207.5652

Tuesday
12:30-2:30 pm Beginning Painting, Elizabeth Rodriguez (bilingual)

Northeast Senior Center

4135 Thousand Oaks, (210) 207-4590*

Monday

12:30-2:30 pm: Beginning Painting, Russell Stephenson

Tuesday

7:30-9:30am Beginning Painting, Russell Stephenson

10:00am-12:00pm Intermediate Painting, Gabbe Grodin

Wednesday

9:30-11:30am: Crafts, Carmen Oliver (bilingual)

12:30-2:30pm: Writing (memoir), Bonnie Lyons

Thursday

9:30-11:30 am: Advanced Drawing, Russell Stephenson

Friday

1-3 pm: Beginning Drawing, Estevan Arredondo (bilingual)

West-End Multi-Services Center

1226 NW 18th St., (210) 207-1720*

Thursday

12:30-2:30 pm: Beginning Painting, Elizabeth Rodriguez (bilingual)

Forward, Arts!

(at this time open only to military veterans referred by our partner Vet TRIIP)

Thursday

1-3 pm Beginning Drawing Russell Stephenson